•    

  • Nominate Someone You Believe Deserves Recognition!


     

  • How to submit a nomination

    1. Download the blank Word document version of the 2024 Nomination Form, click HERE.

    2. Fill out the Word document and save. 

    3. Click HERE to fill out Nominee and Nominator required information. Attach saved Word document, supporting documentation (resume, letters of recommendation, news articles, photos, etc.). Click "Submit."

    After submission, you will receive acknowledgment of receipt within 2 business days.

    DEADLINE FOR NOMINATIONS IS SEPTEMBER 20, 2024.

  • Presented by The Chamber Foundation Inc. and the 
    Women’s Leadership Alliance of the Dutchess County Regional Chamber of Commerce
    The 18th Annual ATHENA Awards Ceremony will be held in December 2024 to celebrate this distinguished group of professionals who are making a difference for women by providing guidance, mentorship and encouragement in many ways.

    Bestowed annually, the ATHENA Award is given to a member of the Hudson Valley community who best embodies the ATHENA Leadership Model. The Model is unique in that it focuses on personal traits of strong, successful leaders. It captures the spirit and collaborative leadership style often exemplified in women leaders, while also recognizing the importance of traits such as courageous acts and fierce advocacy in the pursuit of excellence.

     

  • Past ATHENA Honorees

     

    2023 HONOREES

    Maria Boonie

    Jill Brodsky, MD, MBA

    Jo Ann Brown

    Anne Constantinople, PhD

    Leah Feldman

    Faezeh Gholami, PhD

    Rachel Johnson

    Christie VanHorne, M.Ed, MPH

    Nicole Wong, LMSW

     

    2022 HONOREES

    Cara Mia Bacchiochi

    Brittany Cataldo

    Patty Driever

    Jenny Fox

    Amy Greiner

    Catherine Merryman

    Christine Pellegrino

    Dr. Patricia Shannon

    Rebecca Simpson

     

    2021 HONOREES

    Michele Babcock, Esq.

    Cheryl Bowers

    Erin Cafarelli

    Marie Cole

    CMSgt Elizabeth Colton

    Londina Cruz

    Jasmin Nicole Davis

    Christine Manning

    Tina Tarquinio

    Robyn Williams

     

    2020 HONOREES

    Elizabeth Donohue

    Ellen Gambino, EdD

    Theresa Giovanniello, LMSW

    Donna Johnson-Klonsky

    Cammie Jones

    Crys McCuin

    Mecca Mitchell, Esq.

    Lauree Ostrofsky

    Kate Rabe

     

    2018 HONOREES

    Shirley Adams

    Filomena Fanelli

    Holly Kramer

    Maureen Lashlee

    Tina Ludwig

    Dr. Carol Ann Malizia

    Melissa McCoy

    Alexis Mills

    Dr. Lubna Somjee

     

    2017 HONOREES

    Molly Ahearn

    Diane Allenbaugh

    Kathleen Durham

    Ruthfen Faircloth

    Nicole Fenichel-Hewitt

    Pari Forood

    Lori A. Jiava

    Annette Marzan

    Irene Monck

    Dr. Greer Rychcik

    Rachel Saunders Esq.

     

    2016 HONOREES

    Gloria Cukar

    Pamela R. Edington, Ed.D.

    Renee Fillette, Ph.D.

    Lauren Gillett

    Krista Jones

    Cynthia Keller

    Kelly Lyndgaard

    Ruth Mahoney

    Major Kathleen Sileno

    Catherine O. Spratt

    Bettina “Poet Gold” Wilkerson

     

    2015 HONOREES

    Dana Diorio-Casey

    Jeffery Fox, Ph.D.

    Carla Goldstein, JD

    Perrinella F. (Penny) Lewis

    Lara Litchfield-Kimber

    Gaye Mallet

    Lori Rivenburgh

    Rev. Luader Smith

    Marjorie Smith

    Karen Zobel

     

    2013 HONOREES

    Ellen L. Baker

    Natalie Borquist

    Linda G. Campbell

    Lisa M. Cathie

    Steven J. Chickery

    Peter Maher

    Michelle Martin

    Gertrude O’Sullivan

    Kelly Outwater

    Angelline Smalls

    Sue Sywetz Sullivan

     

    2012 HONOREES

    Joan Crawford, LCSW

    Geeta Desai

    Cecilia Dinio Durkin

    Jacqueline Goffe-McNish

    Maureen Kangas

    Dr. Kathleen Mantaro

    Sharon Matyas

    Sister Rose Marie Mullen, osf

    Dr. Michele Winchester-Vega

     

    2011 HONOREES

    Irene Andujar

    Maureen Crush, Esq.

    Jen Dunn, CPCU

    Marcine Humphrey

    May Mamiya

    Nancy O’Donnell

    Caryn Solomon

    Cathy Varunok

     

    2010 HONOREES

    Laurie Cohn

    Denise Doring VanBuren

    Carol Gordon

    Fran Knapp

    Barbara Kram

    Danielle Anderson

    Carmen McGill

    Ann Pinna

     

    2009 HONOREES

    Eleanor Charwat

    Teri Egitto

    Clara Lou Gould

    Alexandra Putman

    Sandra Ludlum

    Donna McAleer

    Lisa Morris

    Janet Ready

    Andrea Reynolds

    Lillian S. Weigert

     

    2008 HONOREES

    Renee Bulla

    Sandra Cassese

    Arlene Chiaramonte

    Brian Giorgis

    Sabrina Marzouka

    Hilda Merolli

    Patricia Prunty

    Lori Traboldt

    Mary Kay Vrba

    Carole J. Wolf

     

    2007 HONOREES

    Ann Armater

    Jennifer Bates

    Judith “Kip” Bleakley-O’Neill

    Anne N. Conroy

    Susan LaFosse

    Suzanne McLaughlin

    Rita McPeck

    Marjorie Rovereto

     

     2006 HONOREES

    Sheila Appel

    Deborah Bailey Browne

    Betsy Brockway

    Lisa Daniels

    Karen Hansen-Simon

    Colette Lafuente

    Mary Madden

    Regis Obijiski

    Joan Pagones

    Kelley Redl Hardisty

  • ATHENA Selection Committee

    Co-Chair
    Robyn Williams
    Hudson Valley Credit Union

    Co-Chair
    Erin Cafarelli
    Children's Home of Poughkeepsie

     

    Michele Babcock
    J&G Law, LLP

    Jasmin Nicole Davis
    Sun River Health

    Patty Driever
    IBM Corporation

    Jenny Fox
    Connexus Credit Union

    Rachel Johnson
    The Center for the Prevention of Child Abuse

    Christine Pellegrino
    Pellegrino Healing Center & Integrative Cancer Center

    Patricia Shannon
    Community Primary Care

    Rebecca Simpson
    The Pines at Poughkeepsie Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation

    Tina Tarquinio
    IBM Corporation

    Nicole Wong
    Teamer Counseling



  •  

  •  
  • Member News

    Powered by
    Intelligent IT Designs

    Click any news headline to read more.